General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP7

Relationship of person 7 to spouse of household head
  4) Child not specific
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  17) Friend
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child not specific 2 12.5% 12.5% -1.22
Grandchild, great-grandchild 4 25% 37.5% -1.16
Friend 1 6.3% 43.8% -.5
Natural/biological child 7 43.8% 87.5% .82
Stepchild 2 12.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child not specific 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Friend 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
7
Stepchild 8.3%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
2

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child not specific 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
4
Friend 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
43.8%
7
Stepchild 8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

16


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child not specific 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Friend 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Natural/biological child 40.0%
2
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
Stepchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

16


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child not specific 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
15.4%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
Friend 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
53.8%
7
Stepchild 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

13


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child not specific 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Friend 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Stepchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child not specific 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 18.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Friend 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Natural/biological child 45.5%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
Stepchild 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child not specific 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 50.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Friend 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Natural/biological child 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
43.8%
7
Stepchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

16


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child not specific 14.3%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 28.6%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
4
Friend 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.3%
1
Natural/biological child 57.1%
4
33.3%
3
43.8%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9

16

Bookmark and Share