General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP8

Relationship of person 8 to spouse of household head
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  17) Friend
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.62
Friend 1 16.7% 33.3% -.88
Natural/biological child 3 50% 83.3% .6
Stepchild 1 16.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Stepchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
Stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Friend 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
Stepchild 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

6


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Stepchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
Stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
Stepchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6

Bookmark and Share