General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

Spending on space exploration
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 163 11.6% 11.6% -1.09
Right 647 46% 57.6% -.4
Too much 521 37% 94.6% .29
Don't know 74 5.3% 99.9% 3.73
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 12.0%
131
7.4%
16
11.2%
147
Right 49.7%
544
28.7%
62
46.3%
606
Too much 33.8%
370
56.5%
122
37.6%
492
Don't know 4.4%
48
6.9%
15
4.8%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 11.5%
75
6.1%
7
15.4%
35
9.4%
5
11.4%
41
11.6%
163
Right 51.2%
333
33.0%
38
45.8%
104
39.6%
21
41.8%
151
46.0%
647
Too much 33.6%
219
53.0%
61
33.5%
76
45.3%
24
39.1%
141
37.0%
521
Don't know 3.5%
23
7.8%
9
5.3%
12
5.7%
3
7.5%
27
5.3%
74
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 11.0%
33
12.3%
49
12.6%
56
9.4%
25
11.6%
163
Right 45.2%
135
44.8%
179
49.4%
219
43.0%
114
46.0%
647
Too much 37.5%
112
37.3%
149
34.3%
152
40.8%
108
37.0%
521
Don't know 6.4%
19
5.5%
22
3.6%
16
6.4%
17
5.3%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 12.0%
18
8.1%
14
11.3%
11
12.8%
106
11.9%
149
Right 35.3%
53
37.6%
65
42.3%
41
51.3%
424
46.8%
583
Too much 46.0%
69
46.2%
80
40.2%
39
32.2%
266
36.4%
454
Don't know 6.7%
10
8.1%
14
6.2%
6
3.7%
31
4.9%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 16.0%
30
13.8%
37
9.5%
22
8.7%
2
12.8%
91
Right 42.0%
79
48.1%
129
51.7%
120
17.4%
4
46.7%
332
Too much 37.8%
71
32.5%
87
34.9%
81
43.5%
10
35.0%
249
Don't know 4.3%
8
5.6%
15
3.9%
9
26.1%
6
5.3%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 10.8%
81
11.7%
38
14.8%
4
14.1%
29
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
161
Right 45.8%
342
47.8%
155
48.1%
13
44.4%
91
47.9%
45
33.3%
1
46.2%
647
Too much 38.7%
289
35.8%
116
25.9%
7
34.6%
71
36.2%
34
33.3%
1
37.0%
518
Don't know 4.7%
35
4.3%
14
11.1%
3
6.8%
14
6.4%
6
33.3%
1
5.2%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 10.4%
22
9.8%
73
16.3%
17
16.0%
34
13.3%
17
11.6%
163
Right 29.7%
63
45.7%
341
47.1%
49
55.7%
118
58.6%
75
46.1%
646
Too much 53.3%
113
39.3%
293
32.7%
34
23.6%
50
22.7%
29
37.0%
519
Don't know 6.1%
13
5.2%
39
3.8%
4
4.7%
10
5.5%
7
5.2%
73
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 15.7%
98
8.3%
65
11.6%
163
Right 48.0%
300
44.4%
347
46.0%
647
Too much 33.0%
206
40.3%
315
37.0%
521
Don't know 3.4%
21
6.8%
53
5.3%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share