General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP9

Relationship of person 9 to spouse of household head
  17) Friend
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friend 1 50% 50% -.71
Natural/biological child 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Friend 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Friend 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Friend 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Friend 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Friend 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Friend 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friend 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friend 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2

Bookmark and Share