General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP11

Relationship of person 11 to spouse of household head
  7) Parent
  8) Parent-in-law
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parent 1 33.3% 33.3% -.6
Parent-in-law 1 33.3% 66.7% -.55
Stepchild 1 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Parent 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Parent 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Parent-in-law 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Parent 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Stepchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Parent 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Stepchild 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Stepchild 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Parent 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Stepchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Parent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3

Bookmark and Share