General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Spending on the environment
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 877 62.3% 62.3% -.5
Right 368 26.2% 88.5% .29
Too much 123 8.7% 97.2% 1.08
Don't know 37 2.6% 99.9% 5.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 62.5%
684
62.5%
135
62.5%
819
Right 25.5%
279
28.7%
62
26.0%
341
Too much 9.9%
108
4.6%
10
9.0%
118
Don't know 2.0%
22
3.7%
8
2.3%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 60.7%
395
48.7%
56
67.8%
154
56.6%
30
67.0%
242
62.3%
877
Right 27.8%
181
34.8%
40
20.3%
46
35.8%
19
22.7%
82
26.2%
368
Too much 9.7%
63
8.7%
10
10.6%
24
5.7%
3
6.4%
23
8.7%
123
Don't know 1.7%
11
7.8%
9
1.3%
3
1.9%
1
3.6%
13
2.6%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 69.6%
208
64.5%
258
64.1%
284
47.9%
127
62.3%
877
Right 22.7%
68
24.0%
96
25.1%
111
35.1%
93
26.2%
368
Too much 5.7%
17
8.5%
34
9.0%
40
12.1%
32
8.7%
123
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.8%
11
1.8%
8
4.5%
12
2.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 56.0%
84
56.6%
98
64.9%
63
65.9%
545
63.4%
790
Right 29.3%
44
29.5%
51
23.7%
23
24.7%
204
25.8%
322
Too much 11.3%
17
8.7%
15
9.3%
9
8.0%
66
8.6%
107
Don't know 3.3%
5
5.2%
9
2.1%
2
1.5%
12
2.2%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 79.3%
149
67.5%
181
45.7%
106
21.7%
5
62.0%
441
Right 14.9%
28
26.9%
72
35.3%
82
39.1%
9
26.9%
191
Too much 4.8%
9
3.7%
10
14.7%
34
17.4%
4
8.0%
57
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.9%
5
4.3%
10
17.4%
4
3.0%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
436
61.1%
198
77.8%
21
74.1%
152
69.1%
65
0.0%
0
62.3%
872
Right 28.0%
209
29.9%
97
22.2%
6
17.1%
35
19.1%
18
66.7%
2
26.2%
367
Too much 11.2%
84
6.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
13
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
123
Don't know 2.4%
18
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
7.4%
7
33.3%
1
2.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 47.6%
101
62.9%
469
64.4%
67
69.3%
147
71.9%
92
62.5%
876
Right 34.9%
74
25.3%
189
26.9%
28
22.6%
48
21.1%
27
26.1%
366
Too much 13.2%
28
8.8%
66
7.7%
8
7.1%
15
4.7%
6
8.8%
123
Don't know 3.8%
8
2.9%
22
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.8%
399
61.1%
478
62.3%
877
Right 25.1%
157
27.0%
211
26.2%
368
Too much 9.3%
58
8.3%
65
8.7%
123
Don't know 1.8%
11
3.3%
26
2.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share