General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot Administered.
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 933 33.7% 33.7% -1.22
Ballot B 911 32.9% 66.7% 0
Ballot C 921 33.3% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Ballot A 33.9%
737
33.1%
133
33.8%
870
Ballot B 32.6%
708
34.8%
140
32.9%
848
Ballot C 33.6%
730
32.1%
129
33.3%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Ballot A 32.6%
414
32.8%
81
28.8%
128
29.2%
28
39.8%
282
33.7%
933
Ballot B 33.6%
426
37.2%
92
33.3%
148
36.5%
35
29.7%
210
32.9%
911
Ballot C 33.8%
429
30.0%
74
38.0%
169
34.4%
33
30.5%
216
33.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Ballot A 40.9%
242
31.2%
249
32.1%
281
32.1%
161
33.7%
933
Ballot B 29.1%
172
35.6%
284
32.1%
281
34.7%
174
32.9%
911
Ballot C 29.9%
177
33.1%
264
35.8%
314
33.1%
166
33.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Ballot A 33.9%
94
35.1%
123
32.8%
60
33.0%
545
33.4%
822
Ballot B 37.2%
103
34.0%
119
31.1%
57
32.5%
538
33.2%
817
Ballot C 28.9%
80
30.9%
108
36.1%
66
34.5%
571
33.5%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Ballot A 33.5%
117
32.2%
168
35.4%
163
30.6%
11
33.6%
459
Ballot B 34.4%
120
30.8%
161
33.3%
153
33.3%
12
32.6%
446
Ballot C 32.1%
112
37.0%
193
31.3%
144
36.1%
13
33.8%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Ballot A 33.4%
488
35.5%
239
22.9%
11
33.8%
128
33.9%
63
50.0%
2
33.9%
931
Ballot B 33.9%
495
33.6%
226
35.4%
17
27.7%
105
32.8%
61
25.0%
1
32.9%
905
Ballot C 32.7%
477
30.9%
208
41.7%
20
38.5%
146
33.3%
62
25.0%
1
33.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Ballot A 35.3%
141
35.0%
520
33.2%
67
30.5%
135
28.7%
66
33.7%
929
Ballot B 32.5%
130
33.2%
493
28.2%
57
33.6%
149
35.2%
81
33.0%
910
Ballot C 32.3%
129
31.8%
472
38.6%
78
35.9%
159
36.1%
83
33.4%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 33.0%
405
34.4%
528
33.7%
933
Ballot B 33.0%
405
32.9%
506
32.9%
911
Ballot C 34.0%
418
32.7%
503
33.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share