General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

Spending on health
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1026 72.9% 72.9% -.42
Right 265 18.8% 91.8% .56
Too much 95 6.8% 98.5% 1.54
Don't know 18 1.3% 99.8% 6.45
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 71.0%
777
81.9%
177
72.8%
954
Right 20.2%
221
12.0%
26
18.9%
247
Too much 7.3%
80
4.2%
9
6.8%
89
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.9%
2
1.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 73.3%
477
71.3%
82
77.1%
175
66.0%
35
71.2%
257
72.9%
1026
Right 18.9%
123
24.3%
28
12.3%
28
26.4%
14
19.9%
72
18.8%
265
Too much 6.8%
44
2.6%
3
8.8%
20
7.5%
4
6.6%
24
6.8%
95
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.7%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 65.9%
197
76.0%
304
76.1%
337
70.9%
188
72.9%
1026
Right 25.4%
76
14.5%
58
15.8%
70
23.0%
61
18.8%
265
Too much 6.7%
20
8.5%
34
7.2%
32
3.4%
9
6.8%
95
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 75.3%
113
69.9%
121
72.2%
70
74.2%
614
73.6%
918
Right 18.0%
27
22.5%
39
21.6%
21
17.5%
145
18.6%
232
Too much 6.0%
9
6.4%
11
5.2%
5
7.0%
58
6.7%
83
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 78.7%
148
76.9%
206
65.5%
152
65.2%
15
73.3%
521
Right 12.8%
24
17.5%
47
25.0%
58
21.7%
5
18.8%
134
Too much 6.9%
13
3.7%
10
8.6%
20
8.7%
2
6.3%
45
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 73.5%
549
71.6%
232
88.9%
24
70.2%
144
75.5%
71
0.0%
0
72.9%
1020
Right 19.1%
143
20.7%
67
7.4%
2
18.0%
37
14.9%
14
66.7%
2
18.9%
265
Too much 6.0%
45
6.2%
20
3.7%
1
10.2%
21
8.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
95
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
33.3%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 71.7%
152
74.1%
553
78.8%
82
68.4%
145
72.7%
93
73.1%
1025
Right 21.2%
45
18.5%
138
11.5%
12
22.2%
47
16.4%
21
18.8%
263
Too much 6.1%
13
6.2%
46
9.6%
10
7.5%
16
7.8%
10
6.8%
95
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.1%
4
1.2%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.8%
430
76.2%
596
72.9%
1026
Right 21.9%
137
16.4%
128
18.8%
265
Too much 8.2%
51
5.6%
44
6.8%
95
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.5%
12
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share