General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER6

Did you obtain a divorce or separation during the last 12 months, that is since (current month) 2003?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 3.6% 3.6% -1.85
No 1285 95.9% 99.5% 0
No answer 7 .5% 100% 12.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
8
6.3%
25
3.0%
13
0.9%
2
3.6%
48
No 96.9%
282
92.9%
369
97.0%
423
98.6%
209
96.0%
1283
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
20
3.9%
28
3.6%
48
No 96.5%
602
95.4%
683
95.9%
1285
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
9
3.7%
26
3.6%
4
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
3.6%
48
No 94.8%
164
95.8%
669
95.5%
107
96.4%
212
97.1%
132
95.9%
1284
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
12
3.6%
18
3.4%
17
3.6%
47
No 95.6%
305
95.4%
474
96.6%
476
95.9%
1255
No answer 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
12.8%
26
42.6%
20
0.0%
0
3.6%
48
No 99.4%
675
99.0%
102
87.2%
177
53.2%
25
99.4%
306
95.9%
1285
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
36
6.3%
10
1.9%
2
3.6%
48
No 96.5%
1038
91.3%
146
97.1%
101
95.9%
1285
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
29
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.7%
4
3.6%
48
No 95.4%
681
97.5%
312
100.0%
17
96.0%
191
94.2%
81
96.0%
1282
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share