General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW1

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990. A robbery (e.g. a mugging or stick-up).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 4% 4% -1.83
No 1280 95.5% 99.5% .01
No answer 7 .5% 100% 12.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
25
3.5%
14
2.8%
12
0.9%
2
4.0%
53
No 91.1%
265
95.7%
380
97.0%
423
98.6%
209
95.6%
1277
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
27
3.6%
26
4.0%
53
No 95.4%
595
95.7%
685
95.5%
1280
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
4.3%
30
3.6%
4
4.1%
9
3.7%
5
4.0%
53
No 97.1%
168
95.4%
666
95.5%
107
94.1%
207
96.3%
131
95.5%
1279
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
14
3.4%
17
4.3%
21
4.0%
52
No 95.0%
303
96.0%
477
95.5%
471
95.6%
1251
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
24
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
2.1%
1
6.5%
20
4.0%
53
No 95.7%
650
100.0%
103
96.1%
195
95.7%
45
93.2%
287
95.5%
1280
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
41
3.8%
6
5.8%
6
4.0%
53
No 96.0%
1033
93.8%
150
93.3%
97
95.5%
1280
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
23
4.4%
14
5.9%
1
4.5%
9
7.0%
6
4.0%
53
No 96.1%
686
95.6%
306
94.1%
16
95.5%
190
91.9%
79
95.6%
1277
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share