General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW2

A personal assault (e.g. being beaten up, hit, or attacked with a weapon).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 2.8% 2.8% -1.89
No 1296 96.7% 99.5% -.02
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
16
3.8%
15
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.8%
37
No 94.2%
274
95.5%
379
99.1%
432
98.1%
208
96.8%
1293
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
18
2.7%
19
2.8%
37
No 96.8%
604
96.6%
692
96.7%
1296
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
7
3.3%
23
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
2.8%
37
No 96.0%
166
96.4%
673
97.3%
109
97.3%
214
97.8%
133
96.7%
1295
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
2.8%
14
2.4%
12
2.5%
33
No 97.2%
310
96.6%
480
97.4%
480
97.0%
1270
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
11
4.3%
2
5.5%
17
2.8%
37
No 98.2%
667
100.0%
103
94.6%
192
93.6%
44
94.2%
290
96.7%
1296
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
28
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
2.8%
37
No 97.2%
1046
93.8%
150
96.2%
100
96.7%
1296
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
18
2.5%
8
5.9%
1
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
37
No 96.8%
691
97.5%
312
94.1%
16
95.0%
189
98.8%
85
96.8%
1293
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share