General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW3

Your home burglarized or broken into.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 4.3% 4.3% -1.82
No 1276 95.2% 99.5% .01
No answer 7 .5% 100% 12.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
21
3.8%
15
4.1%
18
1.4%
3
4.3%
57
No 92.4%
269
95.5%
379
95.6%
417
98.1%
208
95.3%
1273
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
33
3.4%
24
4.3%
57
No 94.4%
589
95.9%
687
95.2%
1276
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
6
5.6%
39
0.9%
1
3.2%
7
2.9%
4
4.3%
57
No 96.5%
167
94.1%
657
98.2%
110
95.0%
209
97.1%
132
95.2%
1275
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
16
4.2%
21
3.9%
19
4.3%
56
No 94.4%
301
95.2%
473
95.9%
473
95.3%
1247
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
28
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
8.5%
4
6.2%
19
4.3%
57
No 95.1%
646
100.0%
103
97.0%
197
89.4%
42
93.5%
288
95.2%
1276
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
40
5.0%
8
8.7%
9
4.3%
57
No 96.1%
1034
92.5%
148
90.4%
94
95.2%
1276
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
21
4.7%
15
5.9%
1
5.5%
11
10.5%
9
4.3%
57
No 96.4%
688
95.3%
305
94.1%
16
94.5%
188
88.4%
76
95.3%
1273
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share