General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW4

Accused of something for which a person might be sent to jail.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 1.6% 1.6% -1.96
No 1312 97.9% 99.5% -.04
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
13
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
No 95.2%
277
98.2%
390
98.9%
431
99.5%
211
98.0%
1309
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
15
0.8%
6
1.6%
21
No 97.3%
607
98.5%
705
97.9%
1312
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
2.1%
15
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
No 97.1%
168
97.6%
681
98.2%
110
98.2%
216
100.0%
136
97.9%
1311
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
1.6%
8
1.6%
8
1.5%
20
No 98.1%
313
97.8%
486
98.2%
484
98.0%
1283
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.3%
2
3.6%
11
1.6%
21
No 98.4%
668
100.0%
103
99.0%
201
93.6%
44
96.1%
296
97.9%
1312
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
17
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
1.6%
21
No 98.2%
1057
96.3%
154
97.1%
101
97.9%
1312
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.7%
4
1.6%
21
No 98.5%
703
98.8%
316
100.0%
17
96.5%
192
94.2%
81
98.0%
1309
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share