General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW6

Sued in a civil (non-criminal) case.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 .9% .9% -2
No 1321 98.6% 99.5% -.05
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
12
No 98.3%
286
97.7%
388
99.8%
435
98.6%
209
98.7%
1318
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.9%
12
No 98.6%
615
98.6%
706
98.6%
1321
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
0.9%
6
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
12
No 98.8%
171
98.9%
690
97.3%
109
97.7%
215
99.3%
135
98.6%
1320
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
12
No 97.8%
312
98.4%
489
99.4%
490
98.6%
1291
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
12
No 98.5%
669
99.0%
102
99.0%
201
95.7%
45
98.7%
304
98.6%
1321
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
9
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
No 99.0%
1065
96.3%
154
98.1%
102
98.6%
1321
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
1.5%
3
3.5%
3
0.9%
12
No 98.7%
705
99.7%
319
94.1%
16
98.5%
196
95.3%
82
98.7%
1318
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share