General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW7

Your child was arrested or got in trouble with the law.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 3.7% 3.7% -1.47
No 1278 95.4% 99% -.04
Don't know 2 .1% 99.2% 8.52
No answer 11 .8% 100% 9.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
2
2.5%
10
7.6%
33
1.9%
4
3.7%
49
No 97.9%
285
96.7%
384
92.0%
401
96.7%
205
95.4%
1275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
22
3.8%
27
3.7%
49
No 95.4%
595
95.4%
683
95.4%
1278
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
10
3.6%
25
4.5%
5
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
3.7%
49
No 93.6%
162
95.6%
667
93.8%
105
95.9%
211
97.1%
132
95.4%
1277
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
9
3.0%
15
5.1%
25
3.7%
49
No 96.6%
308
96.2%
478
93.9%
463
95.4%
1249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
30
2.9%
3
5.4%
11
4.3%
2
1.0%
3
3.7%
49
No 94.7%
643
97.1%
100
93.6%
190
93.6%
44
97.7%
301
95.4%
1278
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
37
6.3%
10
1.9%
2
3.7%
49
No 95.9%
1032
90.6%
145
97.1%
101
95.4%
1278
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
30
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
3.5%
3
3.7%
49
No 94.7%
676
96.9%
310
94.1%
16
96.0%
191
95.3%
82
95.4%
1275
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share