General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE1

What about things concerning where you live? During the last year, did any of the following happen? Your home destroyed or heavily damaged due to fire, flood, or other disaster.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 2.2% 2.2% -1.93
No 1304 97.3% 99.5% -.03
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
7
2.8%
11
0.9%
4
3.3%
7
2.2%
29
No 97.3%
283
96.5%
383
98.9%
431
96.2%
204
97.4%
1301
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
18
1.5%
11
2.2%
29
No 96.8%
604
97.8%
700
97.3%
1304
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
2.9%
20
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
29
No 98.3%
170
96.8%
676
97.3%
109
96.8%
213
99.3%
135
97.3%
1303
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
5
2.6%
13
2.2%
11
2.2%
29
No 97.8%
312
96.8%
481
97.6%
481
97.3%
1274
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
17
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.2%
29
No 96.8%
657
98.1%
101
98.5%
200
95.7%
45
97.7%
301
97.3%
1304
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
23
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
2.2%
29
No 97.7%
1051
94.4%
151
98.1%
102
97.3%
1304
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
17
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
4.7%
4
2.2%
29
No 96.9%
692
98.8%
316
100.0%
17
98.0%
195
94.2%
81
97.4%
1301
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share