General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE2

Your home in poor condition (e.g. leaks, broken windows, insects, heating breakdowns, exposed wires, etc.).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 6.3% 6.3% -1.57
No 1246 93% 99.3% .03
No answer 9 .7% 100% 11.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
29
5.5%
22
5.3%
23
5.2%
11
6.4%
85
No 89.7%
261
93.7%
372
94.3%
411
93.9%
199
93.0%
1243
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
41
6.1%
44
6.3%
85
No 92.9%
580
93.0%
666
93.0%
1246
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
18
6.4%
45
6.3%
7
6.4%
14
0.7%
1
6.3%
85
No 89.0%
154
93.3%
651
92.0%
103
91.8%
202
99.3%
135
93.0%
1245
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
26
6.8%
34
4.5%
22
6.3%
82
No 91.2%
291
92.6%
460
95.3%
470
93.3%
1221
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
33
4.9%
5
8.4%
17
10.6%
5
8.1%
25
6.3%
85
No 94.4%
641
95.1%
98
90.6%
184
87.2%
41
91.6%
282
93.0%
1246
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
65
7.5%
12
7.7%
8
6.3%
85
No 93.7%
1008
89.4%
143
91.3%
95
93.0%
1246
No answer 0.3%
3
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
45
5.0%
16
5.9%
1
8.0%
16
8.1%
7
6.4%
85
No 92.9%
663
95.0%
304
88.2%
15
92.0%
183
90.7%
78
93.0%
1243
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share