General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

Spending on assistance to other countries
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 113 8% 8% -1.53
About right 302 21.4% 29.4% -.68
Too much 947 67.1% 96.5% .17
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.8% 4.41
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 12.2%
36
7.2%
30
7.6%
36
4.9%
11
8.0%
113
About right 25.1%
74
21.7%
90
19.8%
94
19.3%
43
21.4%
301
Too much 59.3%
175
68.8%
285
69.4%
329
69.5%
155
67.1%
944
Don't know 3.4%
10
1.9%
8
3.0%
14
5.8%
13
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 6.8%
43
9.0%
70
8.0%
113
About right 22.3%
141
20.7%
161
21.4%
302
Too much 68.9%
436
65.7%
511
67.1%
947
Don't know 1.7%
11
4.5%
35
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 9.1%
16
6.3%
45
8.7%
9
7.0%
19
16.3%
24
8.0%
113
About right 18.9%
33
16.6%
119
20.4%
21
31.1%
84
30.6%
45
21.4%
302
Too much 67.4%
118
73.7%
528
68.0%
70
57.0%
154
52.4%
77
67.1%
947
Don't know 4.0%
7
3.2%
23
1.9%
2
4.8%
13
0.7%
1
3.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 10.6%
17
10.2%
24
5.2%
13
8.4%
54
About right 23.0%
37
19.6%
46
19.6%
49
20.4%
132
Too much 61.5%
99
67.7%
159
72.0%
180
67.8%
438
Don't know 4.3%
7
2.6%
6
2.8%
7
3.1%
20
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 6.1%
46
4.3%
4
9.2%
19
9.4%
5
13.0%
39
8.0%
113
About right 23.9%
181
14.0%
13
16.9%
35
22.6%
12
20.3%
61
21.4%
302
Too much 66.3%
502
77.4%
72
71.0%
147
64.2%
34
63.8%
192
67.1%
947
Don't know 3.4%
26
4.3%
4
2.4%
5
3.8%
2
3.0%
9
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 6.5%
73
10.3%
20
22.0%
20
8.0%
113
About right 22.6%
254
16.9%
33
16.5%
15
21.4%
302
Too much 67.5%
759
71.3%
139
53.8%
49
67.1%
947
Don't know 3.2%
36
1.5%
3
7.7%
7
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 6.5%
48
7.7%
25
9.7%
3
10.3%
21
13.9%
15
8.0%
112
About right 20.2%
149
20.1%
65
41.9%
13
23.0%
47
23.1%
25
21.3%
299
Too much 70.7%
521
67.9%
220
45.2%
14
63.2%
129
57.4%
62
67.4%
946
Don't know 2.6%
19
4.0%
13
3.2%
1
3.4%
7
3.7%
4
3.1%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share