General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE3

Major home repairs (e.g. replaced furnace, new roof).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 214 16% 16% -1.39
No 1119 83.5% 99.5% .19
No answer 7 .5% 100% 11.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
33
14.6%
58
19.3%
84
18.4%
39
16.0%
214
No 88.3%
257
84.6%
336
80.5%
351
81.1%
172
83.5%
1116
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
95
16.6%
119
16.0%
214
No 84.5%
527
82.7%
592
83.5%
1119
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
26
15.3%
107
16.1%
18
14.5%
32
22.1%
30
15.9%
213
No 85.0%
147
84.4%
589
83.0%
93
83.6%
184
77.9%
106
83.6%
1119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
48
18.1%
90
14.2%
70
15.9%
208
No 84.3%
269
81.3%
404
85.6%
422
83.7%
1095
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
111
19.4%
20
17.7%
36
10.6%
5
13.6%
42
16.0%
214
No 82.9%
563
80.6%
83
82.3%
167
87.2%
41
86.0%
265
83.5%
1119
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
185
9.4%
15
13.5%
14
16.0%
214
No 82.6%
889
88.1%
141
85.6%
89
83.5%
1119
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
99
18.8%
60
35.3%
6
15.6%
31
20.9%
18
16.0%
214
No 85.4%
610
81.3%
260
64.7%
11
84.4%
168
77.9%
67
83.5%
1116
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share