General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE4

Serious trouble with a landlord or building manager.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 2.3% 2.3% -1.92
No 1302 97.2% 99.5% -.02
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
12
2.8%
11
1.1%
5
1.4%
3
2.3%
31
No 95.5%
278
96.5%
383
98.6%
430
98.1%
208
97.2%
1299
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
16
2.1%
15
2.3%
31
No 97.1%
606
97.2%
696
97.2%
1302
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
2.4%
17
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
2.9%
4
2.3%
31
No 97.1%
168
97.3%
679
98.2%
110
96.4%
212
97.1%
132
97.2%
1301
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
12
2.4%
12
1.0%
5
2.2%
29
No 95.6%
305
97.0%
482
98.8%
487
97.3%
1274
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
10
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
16
2.3%
31
No 97.8%
664
99.0%
102
98.0%
199
97.9%
46
94.5%
291
97.2%
1302
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
25
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
2.3%
31
No 97.5%
1049
95.6%
153
96.2%
100
97.2%
1302
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
13
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.5%
3
2.3%
31
No 97.5%
696
97.2%
311
100.0%
17
97.0%
193
95.3%
82
97.2%
1299
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share