General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH1

And finally, since February/March, 1990, did any of the following occur to you? Discriminated against because of your race or nationality, sex, or for a similar reason.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 5.1% 5.1% -1.6
No 1261 94.1% 99.3% 0
Don't know 3 .2% 99.5% 9.63
No answer 7 .5% 100% 11.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
30
5.8%
23
2.8%
12
1.9%
4
5.2%
69
No 89.0%
259
93.5%
371
96.8%
422
97.2%
206
94.2%
1258
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
31
5.3%
38
5.1%
69
No 94.6%
590
93.7%
671
94.1%
1261
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
10
5.0%
35
6.3%
7
4.1%
9
5.9%
8
5.2%
69
No 94.2%
163
94.4%
659
92.0%
103
94.1%
207
94.1%
128
94.1%
1260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
23
5.4%
27
3.7%
18
5.2%
68
No 91.8%
293
94.0%
467
95.9%
473
94.2%
1233
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
30
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
8.5%
4
8.1%
25
5.1%
69
No 94.7%
643
100.0%
103
94.1%
191
89.4%
42
91.6%
282
94.1%
1261
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
44
10.6%
17
7.7%
8
5.1%
69
No 95.4%
1027
86.9%
139
91.3%
95
94.1%
1261
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
31
4.1%
13
17.6%
3
6.5%
13
10.5%
9
5.2%
69
No 94.8%
677
95.6%
306
76.5%
13
93.5%
186
88.4%
76
94.2%
1258
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share