General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH2

Unable to get into school or training program.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 2.5% 2.5% -1.91
No 1299 96.9% 99.5% -.02
No answer 7 .5% 100% 13.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
14
3.5%
14
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
2.5%
34
No 94.8%
276
95.7%
380
98.9%
431
98.6%
209
97.0%
1296
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
14
2.8%
20
2.5%
34
No 97.4%
608
96.5%
691
96.9%
1299
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
8
2.7%
19
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
2
2.5%
34
No 95.4%
165
97.0%
677
97.3%
109
96.8%
213
98.5%
134
96.9%
1298
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
10
2.4%
12
2.2%
11
2.5%
33
No 96.2%
307
97.0%
482
97.6%
481
97.0%
1270
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
11
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
4.3%
2
5.2%
16
2.5%
34
No 97.6%
663
99.0%
102
98.0%
199
93.6%
44
94.5%
291
96.9%
1299
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
19
6.3%
10
4.8%
5
2.5%
34
No 98.0%
1055
91.3%
146
94.2%
98
96.9%
1299
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
16
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
12
1.2%
1
2.5%
34
No 97.1%
693
98.4%
315
100.0%
17
94.0%
187
97.7%
84
97.0%
1296
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share