General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH3

Child had serious trouble in school (e.g., failing, dropping out, expelled, held back)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 4.1% 4.1% -1.53
No 1274 95.1% 99.2% -.02
No answer 11 .8% 100% 10.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
7
8.3%
33
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
55
No 96.2%
280
90.9%
361
96.1%
419
99.5%
211
95.1%
1271
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
20
4.9%
35
4.1%
55
No 95.8%
598
94.4%
676
95.1%
1274
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
9
4.2%
29
5.4%
6
3.2%
7
2.9%
4
4.1%
55
No 94.8%
164
95.1%
664
92.9%
104
95.0%
209
97.1%
132
95.1%
1273
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
10
4.0%
20
4.9%
24
4.1%
54
No 96.2%
307
95.4%
474
94.3%
465
95.2%
1246
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.4%
17
8.5%
4
1.6%
5
4.1%
55
No 95.0%
645
100.0%
103
91.1%
185
89.4%
42
97.1%
299
95.1%
1274
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
40
7.5%
12
2.9%
3
4.1%
55
No 95.8%
1031
89.4%
143
96.2%
100
95.1%
1274
No answer 0.5%
5
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
33
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
8.1%
7
4.1%
55
No 94.4%
674
98.1%
314
94.1%
16
95.0%
189
90.7%
78
95.1%
1271
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share