General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH4

Needed, but unable to use, public transportation to get to work, shop, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 3.1% 3.1% -1.68
No 1288 96.1% 99.3% -.03
Don't know 3 .2% 99.5% 9.87
No answer 7 .5% 100% 11.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
17
2.3%
9
3.0%
13
1.4%
3
3.1%
42
No 93.8%
273
96.7%
384
96.6%
421
97.6%
207
96.2%
1285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
22
2.8%
20
3.1%
42
No 96.0%
599
96.2%
689
96.1%
1288
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
3.2%
22
0.9%
1
4.1%
9
3.7%
5
3.1%
42
No 97.1%
168
96.3%
672
97.3%
109
94.1%
207
96.3%
131
96.1%
1287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
10
3.0%
15
3.2%
16
3.1%
41
No 96.2%
307
96.4%
479
96.1%
474
96.3%
1260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
12
1.9%
2
3.9%
8
4.3%
2
5.8%
18
3.1%
42
No 97.3%
661
98.1%
101
95.1%
193
93.6%
44
93.8%
289
96.1%
1288
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
30
2.5%
4
7.7%
8
3.1%
42
No 96.7%
1041
95.0%
152
91.3%
95
96.1%
1288
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
22
1.9%
6
5.9%
1
4.5%
9
4.7%
4
3.1%
42
No 96.1%
686
97.8%
313
88.2%
15
95.5%
190
94.2%
81
96.2%
1285
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share