General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH5

Did not have a car (one month or more).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 9.3% 9.3% -1.6
No 1208 90.1% 99.5% .1
No answer 7 .5% 100% 12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
50
9.1%
36
6.2%
27
5.7%
12
9.4%
125
No 82.5%
240
90.2%
358
93.6%
408
93.9%
199
90.2%
1205
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
63
8.7%
62
9.3%
125
No 89.6%
559
90.6%
649
90.1%
1208
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
31
10.0%
70
0.9%
1
6.4%
14
6.6%
9
9.3%
125
No 82.1%
142
89.7%
626
98.2%
110
91.8%
202
93.4%
127
90.1%
1207
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
35
10.1%
50
6.5%
32
8.9%
117
No 88.4%
282
89.3%
444
93.3%
460
90.6%
1186
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
28
7.8%
8
11.8%
24
12.8%
6
19.2%
59
9.3%
125
No 95.1%
646
92.2%
95
88.2%
179
85.1%
40
80.5%
248
90.1%
1208
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
78
21.3%
34
12.5%
13
9.3%
125
No 92.6%
996
76.3%
122
86.5%
90
90.1%
1208
No answer 0.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
61
7.8%
25
23.5%
4
12.6%
25
11.6%
10
9.4%
125
No 90.8%
648
92.2%
295
76.5%
13
87.4%
174
87.2%
75
90.2%
1205
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share