General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

Spending on assistance to the poor
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 968 68.6% 68.6% -.46
About right 324 23% 91.6% .5
Too much 97 6.9% 98.4% 1.47
Don't know 19 1.3% 99.8% 6.3
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 71.5%
211
68.6%
284
69.4%
329
62.8%
140
68.6%
964
About right 22.0%
65
21.5%
89
22.6%
107
28.3%
63
23.0%
324
Too much 5.8%
17
8.5%
35
6.5%
31
5.8%
13
6.8%
96
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.2%
5
1.3%
6
2.7%
6
1.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 65.9%
417
70.8%
551
68.6%
968
About right 25.1%
159
21.2%
165
23.0%
324
Too much 7.6%
48
6.3%
49
6.9%
97
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.4%
11
1.3%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 80.0%
140
70.5%
505
68.0%
70
58.9%
159
63.9%
94
68.6%
968
About right 16.6%
29
20.8%
149
23.3%
24
30.7%
83
26.5%
39
23.0%
324
Too much 1.7%
3
7.0%
50
6.8%
7
8.5%
23
9.5%
14
6.9%
97
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.5%
11
1.0%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 80.7%
130
71.1%
167
51.6%
129
65.9%
426
About right 13.7%
22
22.1%
52
35.6%
89
25.2%
163
Too much 2.5%
4
3.8%
9
11.6%
29
6.5%
42
Don't know 3.1%
5
3.0%
7
0.8%
2
2.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 64.1%
485
67.7%
63
75.4%
156
77.4%
41
74.1%
223
68.6%
968
About right 26.0%
197
24.7%
23
16.9%
35
17.0%
9
19.9%
60
23.0%
324
Too much 8.3%
63
4.3%
4
5.8%
12
5.7%
3
5.0%
15
6.9%
97
Don't know 1.2%
9
3.2%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
19
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 64.4%
724
90.3%
176
74.7%
68
68.6%
968
About right 25.8%
290
9.2%
18
17.6%
16
23.0%
324
Too much 8.2%
92
0.5%
1
4.4%
4
6.9%
97
Don't know 1.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.3%
19
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 66.8%
492
69.1%
224
67.7%
21
71.6%
146
73.1%
79
68.5%
962
About right 24.4%
180
23.1%
75
22.6%
7
20.1%
41
19.4%
21
23.1%
324
Too much 7.5%
55
6.2%
20
6.5%
2
6.9%
14
5.6%
6
6.9%
97
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.2%
4
3.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share