General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 1351 48% 48% -.85
Names two or more countries, chooses one 850 30.2% 78.3% .18
Names two or more countries, can't choose 380 13.5% 91.8% 1.21
Can't name any country 217 7.7% 99.5% 2.25
No information 14 .5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Names one country 50.8%
303
48.9%
396
45.7%
442
47.4%
204
48.0%
1345
Names two or more countries, chooses one 29.4%
175
30.7%
249
32.1%
310
26.5%
114
30.3%
848
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.2%
61
12.3%
100
15.2%
147
16.7%
72
13.6%
380
Can't name any country 8.9%
53
7.7%
62
6.6%
64
8.8%
38
7.7%
217
No information 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 48.9%
626
47.3%
725
48.0%
1351
Names two or more countries, chooses one 30.2%
386
30.3%
464
30.2%
850
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.1%
168
13.8%
212
13.5%
380
Can't name any country 7.5%
96
7.9%
121
7.7%
217
No information 0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Names one country 54.9%
200
48.4%
694
50.0%
112
43.4%
220
44.1%
124
48.0%
1350
Names two or more countries, chooses one 18.7%
68
27.9%
401
31.7%
71
39.1%
198
39.9%
112
30.2%
850
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.1%
33
14.6%
209
12.1%
27
13.6%
69
14.9%
42
13.5%
380
Can't name any country 16.5%
60
8.4%
120
6.3%
14
3.9%
20
1.1%
3
7.7%
217
No information 0.8%
3
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Names one country 43.3%
138
54.7%
272
43.0%
212
47.5%
622
Names two or more countries, chooses one 34.2%
109
24.5%
122
35.7%
176
31.1%
407
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.7%
47
12.1%
60
13.4%
66
13.2%
173
Can't name any country 7.8%
25
8.5%
42
7.5%
37
7.9%
104
No information 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Names one country 49.6%
734
47.5%
97
40.7%
169
49.5%
47
49.1%
304
48.0%
1351
Names two or more countries, chooses one 29.9%
442
26.5%
54
34.5%
143
23.2%
22
30.5%
189
30.2%
850
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.5%
199
16.7%
34
16.4%
68
14.7%
14
10.5%
65
13.5%
380
Can't name any country 6.4%
94
9.3%
19
8.2%
34
11.6%
11
9.5%
59
7.7%
217
No information 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 41.6%
929
69.8%
263
79.1%
159
48.0%
1351
Names two or more countries, chooses one 35.1%
784
8.5%
32
16.9%
34
30.2%
850
Names two or more countries, can't choose 15.8%
354
6.1%
23
1.5%
3
13.5%
380
Can't name any country 6.9%
155
15.1%
57
2.5%
5
7.7%
217
No information 0.5%
12
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 47.8%
709
51.4%
337
34.5%
19
43.9%
177
51.2%
104
48.1%
1346
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.8%
427
34.6%
227
29.1%
16
28.8%
116
30.5%
62
30.3%
848
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.0%
207
10.8%
71
34.5%
19
14.9%
60
9.9%
20
13.5%
377
Can't name any country 8.7%
129
3.2%
21
0.0%
0
12.2%
49
7.9%
16
7.7%
215
No information 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share