General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACECEN3

What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be -- Third mention
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  5) Chinese
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 1 10% 10% -.51
American Indian 5 50% 60% -.48
Chinese 2 20% 80% -.43
Don't know 1 10% 90% 1.88
No answer 1 10% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
American Indian 66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Chinese 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
American Indian 50.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
Chinese 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
American Indian 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Chinese 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
American Indian 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
American Indian 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
Chinese 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
American Indian 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
American Indian 50.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
5
Chinese 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

10

Bookmark and Share