General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own or is buying 609 67.2% 67.2% -.61
Pays rent 268 29.6% 96.8% 1.06
Other 28 3.1% 99.9% 2.74
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Own or is buying 37.6%
76
64.9%
174
82.3%
233
82.6%
123
67.2%
606
Pays rent 59.4%
120
30.6%
82
14.8%
42
16.1%
24
29.7%
268
Other 3.0%
6
4.5%
12
2.8%
8
1.3%
2
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own or is buying 67.8%
286
66.7%
323
67.2%
609
Pays rent 28.7%
121
30.4%
147
29.6%
268
Other 3.3%
14
2.9%
14
3.1%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Own or is buying 47.8%
54
65.8%
316
67.5%
54
73.0%
103
89.1%
82
67.2%
609
Pays rent 47.8%
54
30.6%
147
28.8%
23
25.5%
36
8.7%
8
29.6%
268
Other 4.4%
5
3.3%
16
3.8%
3
1.4%
2
2.2%
2
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Own or is buying 57.7%
127
66.6%
215
74.1%
252
67.3%
594
Pays rent 40.0%
88
30.0%
97
22.4%
76
29.6%
261
Other 2.3%
5
3.1%
10
3.5%
12
3.1%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Own or is buying 84.2%
377
79.5%
58
56.4%
79
35.5%
11
39.3%
84
67.2%
609
Pays rent 14.3%
64
19.2%
14
38.6%
54
51.6%
16
56.1%
120
29.6%
268
Other 1.6%
7
1.4%
1
5.0%
7
12.9%
4
4.2%
9
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 70.4%
512
44.8%
47
67.6%
50
67.2%
609
Pays rent 26.4%
192
50.5%
53
31.1%
23
29.6%
268
Other 3.0%
22
4.8%
5
1.4%
1
3.1%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 70.2%
335
73.2%
156
50.0%
6
52.2%
71
59.4%
38
67.2%
606
Pays rent 26.2%
125
24.9%
53
50.0%
6
42.6%
58
39.1%
25
29.6%
267
Other 3.6%
17
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
1.6%
1
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share