General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word A
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 260 17.7% 17.7% -.74
Correct answer 1168 79.3% 97% -.04
No answer 44 3% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 21.0%
64
16.5%
68
16.2%
86
18.8%
41
17.7%
259
Correct answer 76.4%
233
81.4%
336
80.8%
429
76.1%
166
79.3%
1164
No answer 2.6%
8
2.2%
9
3.0%
16
5.0%
11
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.7%
116
17.6%
144
17.7%
260
Correct answer 78.2%
513
80.3%
655
79.3%
1168
No answer 4.1%
27
2.1%
17
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 27.7%
53
19.3%
142
16.1%
18
10.8%
31
11.0%
16
17.7%
260
Correct answer 64.4%
123
78.7%
580
83.0%
93
85.7%
246
86.9%
126
79.3%
1168
No answer 7.9%
15
2.0%
15
0.9%
1
3.5%
10
2.1%
3
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.8%
126
21.8%
22
18.4%
39
14.6%
7
21.2%
66
17.7%
260
Correct answer 80.9%
647
72.3%
73
79.7%
169
83.3%
40
76.8%
239
79.3%
1168
No answer 3.4%
27
5.9%
6
1.9%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.1%
187
23.5%
51
22.7%
22
17.7%
260
Correct answer 81.3%
941
72.4%
157
72.2%
70
79.3%
1168
No answer 2.6%
30
4.1%
9
5.2%
5
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.7%
136
16.4%
55
15.8%
6
18.6%
38
20.5%
24
17.7%
259
Correct answer 79.8%
614
80.4%
270
81.6%
31
79.4%
162
71.8%
84
79.3%
1161
No answer 2.5%
19
3.3%
11
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
7.7%
9
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share