General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word B
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 87 5.9% 5.9% -.76
Correct answer 1316 89.4% 95.3% -.18
No answer 69 4.7% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.2%
19
6.8%
28
5.6%
30
4.6%
10
5.9%
87
Correct answer 87.5%
267
90.1%
372
88.7%
471
92.2%
201
89.4%
1311
No answer 6.2%
19
3.1%
13
5.6%
30
3.2%
7
4.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.3%
41
5.6%
46
5.9%
87
Correct answer 87.7%
575
90.8%
741
89.4%
1316
No answer 6.1%
40
3.6%
29
4.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.2%
31
5.7%
42
1.8%
2
3.1%
9
2.1%
3
5.9%
87
Correct answer 70.7%
135
90.4%
666
95.5%
107
93.7%
269
95.9%
139
89.4%
1316
No answer 13.1%
25
3.9%
29
2.7%
3
3.1%
9
2.1%
3
4.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.6%
45
9.9%
10
4.2%
9
6.3%
3
6.4%
20
5.9%
87
Correct answer 89.9%
719
84.2%
85
90.6%
192
91.7%
44
88.7%
276
89.4%
1316
No answer 4.5%
36
5.9%
6
5.2%
11
2.1%
1
4.8%
15
4.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.5%
52
11.1%
24
11.3%
11
5.9%
87
Correct answer 92.2%
1068
82.0%
178
72.2%
70
89.4%
1316
No answer 3.3%
38
6.9%
15
16.5%
16
4.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.2%
40
8.3%
28
2.6%
1
6.4%
13
3.4%
4
5.9%
86
Correct answer 91.5%
704
86.3%
290
94.7%
36
88.7%
181
83.8%
98
89.4%
1309
No answer 3.3%
25
5.4%
18
2.6%
1
4.9%
10
12.8%
15
4.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share