General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word C
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 938 63.7% 63.7% -.49
Correct answer 321 21.8% 85.5% -.17
No answer 213 14.5% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 71.5%
218
69.5%
287
58.0%
308
56.4%
123
63.8%
936
Correct answer 15.4%
47
18.9%
78
26.2%
139
25.7%
56
21.8%
320
No answer 13.1%
40
11.6%
48
15.8%
84
17.9%
39
14.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 59.0%
387
67.5%
551
63.7%
938
Correct answer 27.1%
178
17.5%
143
21.8%
321
No answer 13.9%
91
15.0%
122
14.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 62.8%
120
67.4%
497
71.4%
80
59.9%
172
47.6%
69
63.7%
938
Correct answer 4.7%
9
18.7%
138
21.4%
24
28.6%
82
46.9%
68
21.8%
321
No answer 32.5%
62
13.8%
102
7.1%
8
11.5%
33
5.5%
8
14.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 62.0%
496
56.4%
57
63.7%
135
85.4%
41
67.2%
209
63.7%
938
Correct answer 22.8%
182
17.8%
18
22.2%
47
4.2%
2
23.2%
72
21.8%
321
No answer 15.3%
122
25.7%
26
14.2%
30
10.4%
5
9.6%
30
14.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 63.1%
731
66.8%
145
63.9%
62
63.7%
938
Correct answer 23.0%
266
18.4%
40
15.5%
15
21.8%
321
No answer 13.9%
161
14.7%
32
20.6%
20
14.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 64.6%
497
65.2%
219
47.4%
18
62.3%
127
64.1%
75
63.9%
936
Correct answer 20.2%
155
21.4%
72
42.1%
16
25.0%
51
18.8%
22
21.6%
316
No answer 15.2%
117
13.4%
45
10.5%
4
12.7%
26
17.1%
20
14.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share