General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word D
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 79 5.4% 5.4% -.8
Correct answer 1337 90.8% 96.2% -.16
No answer 56 3.8% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.2%
16
6.1%
25
5.1%
27
5.0%
11
5.4%
79
Correct answer 90.8%
277
90.3%
373
91.0%
483
91.3%
199
90.8%
1332
No answer 3.9%
12
3.6%
15
4.0%
21
3.7%
8
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.6%
37
5.1%
42
5.4%
79
Correct answer 89.3%
586
92.0%
751
90.8%
1337
No answer 5.0%
33
2.8%
23
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.6%
26
5.2%
38
2.7%
3
2.4%
7
3.4%
5
5.4%
79
Correct answer 75.9%
145
92.5%
682
94.6%
106
93.4%
268
93.8%
136
90.8%
1337
No answer 10.5%
20
2.3%
17
2.7%
3
4.2%
12
2.8%
4
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.0%
48
4.0%
4
3.8%
8
4.2%
2
5.5%
17
5.4%
79
Correct answer 90.5%
724
89.1%
90
90.6%
192
93.8%
45
92.0%
286
90.8%
1337
No answer 3.5%
28
6.9%
7
5.7%
12
2.1%
1
2.6%
8
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.5%
41
9.7%
21
17.5%
17
5.4%
79
Correct answer 93.6%
1084
83.4%
181
74.2%
72
90.8%
1337
No answer 2.8%
33
6.9%
15
8.2%
8
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.4%
34
6.8%
23
5.3%
2
6.4%
13
5.1%
6
5.3%
78
Correct answer 92.6%
712
89.3%
300
92.1%
35
90.2%
184
84.6%
99
90.8%
1330
No answer 3.0%
23
3.9%
13
2.6%
1
3.4%
7
10.3%
12
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share