General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word E
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 218 14.8% 14.8% -.68
Correct answer 1171 79.6% 94.4% -.16
No answer 83 5.6% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 21.0%
64
16.2%
67
11.9%
63
10.6%
23
14.8%
217
Correct answer 71.8%
219
79.7%
329
81.9%
435
84.4%
184
79.6%
1167
No answer 7.2%
22
4.1%
17
6.2%
33
5.0%
11
5.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.0%
105
13.8%
113
14.8%
218
Correct answer 77.0%
505
81.6%
666
79.6%
1171
No answer 7.0%
46
4.5%
37
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 31.4%
60
14.0%
103
17.9%
20
8.4%
24
7.6%
11
14.8%
218
Correct answer 49.7%
95
81.7%
602
81.3%
91
87.8%
252
90.3%
131
79.6%
1171
No answer 18.8%
36
4.3%
32
0.9%
1
3.8%
11
2.1%
3
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.9%
111
8.9%
9
15.1%
32
22.9%
11
17.7%
55
14.8%
218
Correct answer 80.6%
645
81.2%
82
79.2%
168
75.0%
36
77.2%
240
79.6%
1171
No answer 5.5%
44
9.9%
10
5.7%
12
2.1%
1
5.1%
16
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.6%
146
16.1%
35
38.1%
37
14.8%
218
Correct answer 82.8%
959
76.0%
165
48.5%
47
79.6%
1171
No answer 4.6%
53
7.8%
17
13.4%
13
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.7%
98
17.6%
59
2.6%
1
18.1%
37
17.9%
21
14.8%
216
Correct answer 81.8%
629
77.4%
260
94.7%
36
77.5%
158
70.1%
82
79.6%
1165
No answer 5.5%
42
5.1%
17
2.6%
1
4.4%
9
12.0%
14
5.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share