General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word F
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 226 15.4% 15.4% -.68
Correct answer 1164 79.1% 94.4% -.15
No answer 82 5.6% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.1%
46
18.2%
75
14.5%
77
12.8%
28
15.4%
226
Correct answer 80.0%
244
76.8%
317
79.3%
421
81.2%
177
79.0%
1159
No answer 4.9%
15
5.1%
21
6.2%
33
6.0%
13
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.8%
110
14.2%
116
15.4%
226
Correct answer 76.5%
502
81.1%
662
79.1%
1164
No answer 6.7%
44
4.7%
38
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 34.6%
66
14.7%
108
20.5%
23
7.3%
21
5.5%
8
15.4%
226
Correct answer 49.2%
94
80.7%
595
76.8%
86
88.9%
255
92.4%
134
79.1%
1164
No answer 16.2%
31
4.6%
34
2.7%
3
3.8%
11
2.1%
3
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.4%
107
14.9%
15
16.5%
35
29.2%
14
17.7%
55
15.4%
226
Correct answer 81.4%
651
76.2%
77
76.4%
162
66.7%
32
77.8%
242
79.1%
1164
No answer 5.3%
42
8.9%
9
7.1%
15
4.2%
2
4.5%
14
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 11.1%
128
33.2%
72
26.8%
26
15.4%
226
Correct answer 84.6%
980
57.6%
125
60.8%
59
79.1%
1164
No answer 4.3%
50
9.2%
20
12.4%
12
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.1%
124
13.7%
46
5.3%
2
16.2%
33
17.1%
20
15.4%
225
Correct answer 78.4%
603
81.5%
274
89.5%
34
78.4%
160
73.5%
86
79.0%
1157
No answer 5.5%
42
4.8%
16
5.3%
2
5.4%
11
9.4%
11
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share