General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word G
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 840 57.1% 57.1% -.46
Correct answer 497 33.8% 90.8% -.06
No answer 135 9.2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 69.2%
211
62.0%
256
52.2%
277
42.7%
93
57.1%
837
Correct answer 21.0%
64
30.3%
125
37.9%
201
48.2%
105
33.7%
495
No answer 9.8%
30
7.7%
32
10.0%
53
9.2%
20
9.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.2%
375
57.0%
465
57.1%
840
Correct answer 31.3%
205
35.8%
292
33.8%
497
No answer 11.6%
76
7.2%
59
9.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 60.7%
116
60.9%
449
63.4%
71
53.0%
152
35.9%
52
57.1%
840
Correct answer 14.1%
27
31.2%
230
30.4%
34
40.8%
117
61.4%
89
33.8%
497
No answer 25.1%
48
7.9%
58
6.3%
7
6.3%
18
2.8%
4
9.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.4%
451
51.5%
52
53.3%
113
77.1%
37
60.1%
187
57.1%
840
Correct answer 34.4%
275
37.6%
38
35.8%
76
18.8%
9
31.8%
99
33.8%
497
No answer 9.3%
74
10.9%
11
10.8%
23
4.2%
2
8.0%
25
9.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.5%
643
65.4%
142
56.7%
55
57.1%
840
Correct answer 36.6%
424
22.6%
49
24.7%
24
33.8%
497
No answer 7.9%
91
12.0%
26
18.6%
18
9.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 59.8%
460
51.2%
172
39.5%
15
58.8%
120
58.1%
68
57.0%
835
Correct answer 30.3%
233
40.2%
135
57.9%
22
34.3%
70
29.1%
34
33.7%
494
No answer 9.9%
76
8.6%
29
2.6%
1
6.9%
14
12.8%
15
9.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share