General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word H
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 788 53.5% 53.5% -.53
Correct answer 472 32.1% 85.6% -.2
No answer 212 14.4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 65.2%
199
57.1%
236
50.5%
268
37.6%
82
53.5%
785
Correct answer 22.3%
68
30.8%
127
34.1%
181
44.0%
96
32.2%
472
No answer 12.5%
38
12.1%
50
15.4%
82
18.3%
40
14.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.3%
363
52.1%
425
53.5%
788
Correct answer 30.3%
199
33.5%
273
32.1%
472
No answer 14.3%
94
14.5%
118
14.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.0%
105
59.0%
435
64.3%
72
42.9%
123
36.6%
53
53.5%
788
Correct answer 17.3%
33
25.6%
189
29.5%
33
46.3%
133
57.9%
84
32.1%
472
No answer 27.7%
53
15.3%
113
6.3%
7
10.8%
31
5.5%
8
14.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.1%
425
39.6%
40
49.1%
104
56.3%
27
61.7%
192
53.5%
788
Correct answer 31.9%
255
40.6%
41
34.9%
74
31.3%
15
28.0%
87
32.1%
472
No answer 15.0%
120
19.8%
20
16.0%
34
12.5%
6
10.3%
32
14.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 50.8%
588
66.4%
144
57.7%
56
53.5%
788
Correct answer 35.4%
410
20.7%
45
17.5%
17
32.1%
472
No answer 13.8%
160
12.9%
28
24.7%
24
14.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.3%
425
52.4%
176
39.5%
15
54.4%
111
49.6%
58
53.6%
785
Correct answer 30.9%
238
31.3%
105
50.0%
19
33.3%
68
32.5%
38
32.0%
468
No answer 13.8%
106
16.4%
55
10.5%
4
12.3%
25
17.9%
21
14.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share