General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 532 59.2% 59.2% -.51
About right 334 37.2% 96.4% .41
Too low 13 1.4% 97.9% 1.33
Don't know 18 2% 99.9% 5.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too high 56.5%
109
61.4%
167
63.3%
186
49.6%
68
59.2%
530
About right 38.9%
75
35.7%
97
33.7%
99
46.0%
63
37.3%
334
Too low 1.6%
3
1.5%
4
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.5%
13
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.5%
4
1.4%
4
3.6%
5
2.0%
18
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 59.3%
243
59.2%
289
59.2%
532
About right 37.6%
154
36.9%
180
37.2%
334
Too low 1.7%
7
1.2%
6
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.5%
12
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too high 61.7%
71
62.8%
292
62.7%
42
53.6%
82
46.4%
45
59.3%
532
About right 36.5%
42
33.3%
155
37.3%
25
43.8%
67
46.4%
45
37.2%
334
Too low 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6.2%
6
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too high 46.6%
103
66.4%
229
60.9%
193
59.5%
525
About right 48.4%
107
30.1%
104
36.6%
116
37.0%
327
Too low 3.6%
8
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
13
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
2.2%
7
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too high 60.7%
277
45.7%
32
64.6%
84
47.1%
16
59.1%
123
59.2%
532
About right 35.7%
163
51.4%
36
31.5%
41
52.9%
18
36.5%
76
37.2%
334
Too low 1.8%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.4%
1
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too high 57.5%
412
70.3%
83
58.7%
37
59.2%
532
About right 39.2%
281
25.4%
30
36.5%
23
37.2%
334
Too low 1.5%
11
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.5%
3
3.2%
2
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too high 62.2%
299
57.0%
122
58.3%
7
55.7%
73
51.7%
30
59.3%
531
About right 34.9%
168
39.7%
85
33.3%
4
39.7%
52
41.4%
24
37.2%
333
Too low 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.6%
6
1.7%
1
1.5%
13
Don't know 1.7%
8
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
2.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share