General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word I
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 327 22.2% 22.2% -.68
Correct answer 1094 74.3% 96.5% -.04
No answer 51 3.5% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.0%
55
20.1%
83
26.6%
141
21.6%
47
22.2%
326
Correct answer 77.4%
236
77.2%
319
70.2%
373
74.3%
162
74.3%
1090
No answer 4.6%
14
2.7%
11
3.2%
17
4.1%
9
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 23.6%
155
21.1%
172
22.2%
327
Correct answer 72.1%
473
76.1%
621
74.3%
1094
No answer 4.3%
28
2.8%
23
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 36.1%
69
21.8%
161
21.4%
24
16.7%
48
17.2%
25
22.2%
327
Correct answer 53.4%
102
75.8%
559
76.8%
86
80.1%
230
80.7%
117
74.3%
1094
No answer 10.5%
20
2.3%
17
1.8%
2
3.1%
9
2.1%
3
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 21.1%
169
33.7%
34
21.7%
46
31.3%
15
20.3%
63
22.2%
327
Correct answer 75.6%
605
58.4%
59
75.9%
161
66.7%
32
76.2%
237
74.3%
1094
No answer 3.3%
26
7.9%
8
2.4%
5
2.1%
1
3.5%
11
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 20.2%
234
31.3%
68
25.8%
25
22.2%
327
Correct answer 77.2%
894
61.8%
134
68.0%
66
74.3%
1094
No answer 2.6%
30
6.9%
15
6.2%
6
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 23.4%
180
20.8%
70
15.8%
6
21.6%
44
22.2%
26
22.3%
326
Correct answer 73.5%
565
76.8%
258
81.6%
31
75.5%
154
67.5%
79
74.2%
1087
No answer 3.1%
24
2.4%
8
2.6%
1
2.9%
6
10.3%
12
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share