General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word J
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 993 67.5% 67.5% -.38
Correct answer 397 27% 94.4% .11
No answer 82 5.6% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Incorrect answer 64.9%
198
68.8%
284
68.0%
361
67.0%
146
67.4%
989
Correct answer 27.9%
85
27.1%
112
26.2%
139
27.5%
60
27.0%
396
No answer 7.2%
22
4.1%
17
5.8%
31
5.5%
12
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 67.5%
443
67.4%
550
67.5%
993
Correct answer 26.5%
174
27.3%
223
27.0%
397
No answer 5.9%
39
5.3%
43
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Incorrect answer 78.5%
150
73.9%
545
75.0%
84
53.3%
153
42.1%
61
67.5%
993
Correct answer 8.4%
16
21.3%
157
22.3%
25
41.8%
120
54.5%
79
27.0%
397
No answer 13.1%
25
4.7%
35
2.7%
3
4.9%
14
3.4%
5
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Incorrect answer 66.5%
532
71.3%
72
69.3%
147
89.6%
43
64.0%
199
67.5%
993
Correct answer 27.9%
223
19.8%
20
26.9%
57
8.3%
4
29.9%
93
27.0%
397
No answer 5.6%
45
8.9%
9
3.8%
8
2.1%
1
6.1%
19
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 65.9%
763
77.0%
167
64.9%
63
67.5%
993
Correct answer 29.3%
339
15.2%
33
25.8%
25
27.0%
397
No answer 4.8%
56
7.8%
17
9.3%
9
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 71.4%
549
66.4%
223
42.1%
16
65.2%
133
57.3%
67
67.5%
988
Correct answer 23.5%
181
28.6%
96
55.3%
21
29.9%
61
29.9%
35
26.9%
394
No answer 5.1%
39
5.1%
17
2.6%
1
4.9%
10
12.8%
15
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share