General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1632 58% 58% -.82
Female 1179 41.9% 100% 1.12
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 54.9%
327
59.3%
480
60.9%
589
53.7%
231
58.0%
1627
Female 45.1%
269
40.7%
330
39.0%
377
46.3%
199
41.9%
1175
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 82.9%
1061
37.3%
571
58.0%
1632
Female 17.1%
219
62.7%
960
41.9%
1179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 53.0%
193
56.7%
813
56.3%
126
62.5%
317
64.8%
182
58.0%
1631
Female 47.0%
171
43.3%
621
43.8%
98
37.5%
190
35.2%
99
41.9%
1179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 55.2%
176
55.3%
275
66.1%
326
59.4%
777
Female 44.8%
143
44.7%
222
33.9%
167
40.6%
532
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 70.5%
1043
24.0%
49
43.6%
181
42.1%
40
51.5%
319
58.0%
1632
Female 29.4%
435
76.0%
155
56.4%
234
57.9%
55
48.5%
300
41.9%
1179
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 59.8%
1336
44.8%
169
63.2%
127
58.0%
1632
Female 40.2%
898
54.9%
207
36.8%
74
41.9%
1179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 56.0%
831
61.0%
400
50.9%
28
59.8%
241
61.6%
125
58.0%
1625
Female 43.9%
651
39.0%
256
49.1%
27
40.2%
162
38.4%
78
41.9%
1174
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share