General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1567 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Widowed 209 7.4% 63.2% -.14
Divorced 419 14.9% 78.1% .49
Separated 139 4.9% 83% 1.11
Never married 462 16.4% 99.4% 1.74
Don't know 13 .5% 99.9% 3.62
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 45.1%
269
60.0%
486
60.8%
588
51.2%
220
55.8%
1563
Widowed 1.5%
9
2.1%
17
5.3%
51
30.5%
131
7.4%
208
Divorced 10.4%
62
14.8%
120
19.2%
186
11.4%
49
14.9%
417
Separated 6.9%
41
6.8%
55
3.8%
37
1.4%
6
5.0%
139
Never married 35.2%
210
16.0%
130
10.3%
100
4.9%
21
16.4%
461
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 58.9%
754
53.1%
813
55.7%
1567
Widowed 3.7%
47
10.6%
162
7.4%
209
Divorced 14.5%
186
15.2%
233
14.9%
419
Separated 4.9%
63
5.0%
76
4.9%
139
Never married 17.7%
226
15.4%
236
16.4%
462
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
10
0.5%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 44.2%
161
53.3%
765
52.2%
117
66.3%
336
66.5%
187
55.7%
1566
Widowed 14.0%
51
7.7%
110
6.3%
14
3.6%
18
5.7%
16
7.4%
209
Divorced 14.8%
54
16.7%
240
19.2%
43
10.1%
51
11.0%
31
14.9%
419
Separated 9.6%
35
5.3%
76
4.0%
9
2.6%
13
2.1%
6
4.9%
139
Never married 16.8%
61
16.4%
236
17.4%
39
17.2%
87
13.9%
39
16.4%
462
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
7
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 47.0%
150
51.7%
257
60.4%
298
53.9%
705
Widowed 8.2%
26
10.7%
53
6.3%
31
8.4%
110
Divorced 14.4%
46
16.5%
82
14.6%
72
15.3%
200
Separated 3.4%
11
5.4%
27
4.9%
24
4.7%
62
Never married 26.0%
83
14.5%
72
13.6%
67
17.0%
222
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 97.8%
1446
3.9%
8
2.7%
11
9.5%
9
15.0%
93
55.7%
1567
Widowed 0.2%
3
87.3%
178
1.7%
7
3.2%
3
2.9%
18
7.4%
209
Divorced 0.6%
9
4.9%
10
84.8%
352
11.6%
11
6.0%
37
14.9%
419
Separated 0.7%
10
1.5%
3
2.4%
10
70.5%
67
7.9%
49
4.9%
139
Never married 0.5%
8
1.0%
2
7.5%
31
5.3%
5
67.2%
416
16.4%
462
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 58.4%
1305
35.5%
134
63.7%
128
55.7%
1567
Widowed 7.8%
174
7.4%
28
3.5%
7
7.4%
209
Divorced 15.8%
352
12.5%
47
10.0%
20
14.9%
419
Separated 4.0%
89
10.3%
39
5.5%
11
4.9%
139
Never married 13.7%
305
32.9%
124
16.4%
33
16.4%
462
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 56.4%
836
60.8%
399
56.4%
31
44.2%
178
56.7%
115
55.7%
1559
Widowed 9.4%
140
6.6%
43
7.3%
4
4.0%
16
2.5%
5
7.4%
208
Divorced 14.6%
217
13.3%
87
12.7%
7
17.9%
72
16.7%
34
14.9%
417
Separated 4.1%
61
5.3%
35
3.6%
2
7.9%
32
4.4%
9
5.0%
139
Never married 15.0%
222
13.1%
86
20.0%
11
25.6%
103
19.2%
39
16.5%
461
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share