General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 3 27.3% 27.3% -1.15
Traveling 4 36.4% 63.6% -.25
Institution 2 18.2% 81.8% .66
Other, don't know 2 18.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
40.0%
4
Institution 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 16.7%
1
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
Traveling 50.0%
3
20.0%
1
36.4%
4
Institution 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
Other, don't know 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
Traveling 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
Institution 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Traveling 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
Institution 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Traveling 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Institution 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.2%
2
Other, don't know 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 12.5%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
Traveling 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Institution 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other, don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Traveling 25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Institution 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other, don't know 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share