General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE2

Relationship of second person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1527 72.5% 72.5% -.47
Child (natural, adopted, step) 279 13.3% 85.8% .04
Son-/daughter-in-law 5 .2% 86% .56
Grand/great-grandchild 13 .6% 86.7% 1.07
Parent/parent-in-law 22 1% 87.7% 1.59
Other relative 39 1.9% 89.5% 2.1
Non-relative 217 10.3% 99.9% 2.62
No answer 3 .1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spouse 53.4%
259
72.5%
473
80.2%
576
88.1%
214
72.5%
1522
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.4%
99
16.0%
104
9.3%
67
3.3%
8
13.3%
278
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
5
0.9%
6
0.8%
6
2.1%
5
1.0%
22
Other relative 2.9%
14
1.4%
9
2.1%
15
0.4%
1
1.9%
39
Non-relative 21.2%
103
8.9%
58
6.5%
47
3.7%
9
10.3%
217
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
652
100.0%
718
100.0%
243

2098


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 77.4%
727
68.6%
800
72.5%
1527
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7.2%
68
18.1%
211
13.3%
279
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
1
1.0%
12
0.6%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
8
1.2%
14
1.0%
22
Other relative 2.1%
20
1.6%
19
1.9%
39
Non-relative 12.0%
113
8.9%
104
10.3%
217
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
1166

2105


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 61.4%
156
69.3%
751
69.1%
112
83.0%
326
85.4%
181
72.5%
1526
Child (natural, adopted, step) 18.1%
46
15.4%
167
18.5%
30
6.9%
27
4.2%
9
13.3%
279
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.6%
4
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 2.0%
5
1.1%
12
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
Other relative 2.8%
7
1.6%
17
2.5%
4
1.5%
6
2.4%
5
1.9%
39
Non-relative 13.8%
35
11.3%
122
8.0%
13
7.9%
31
7.5%
16
10.3%
217
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
1083
100.0%
162
100.0%
393
100.0%
212

2104


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Spouse 61.2%
139
70.4%
255
77.5%
290
71.0%
684
Child (natural, adopted, step) 15.4%
35
13.3%
48
11.0%
41
12.9%
124
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
2
1.1%
4
1.3%
5
1.1%
11
Other relative 3.5%
8
0.8%
3
1.9%
7
1.9%
18
Non-relative 17.6%
40
12.7%
46
7.5%
28
11.8%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
374

963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Spouse 97.4%
1412
15.9%
7
5.3%
10
16.1%
9
24.3%
89
72.5%
1527
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.4%
21
38.6%
17
50.3%
95
62.5%
35
30.3%
111
13.3%
279
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
11.4%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
3
6.8%
3
2.6%
5
1.8%
1
2.7%
10
1.0%
22
Other relative 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.6%
2
6.8%
25
1.9%
39
Non-relative 0.6%
9
27.3%
12
32.8%
62
16.1%
9
34.2%
125
10.3%
217
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1450
100.0%
44
100.0%
189
100.0%
56
100.0%
366

2105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 76.7%
1279
47.2%
126
71.3%
122
72.5%
1527
Child (natural, adopted, step) 9.9%
165
34.1%
91
13.5%
23
13.3%
279
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
7
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
17
1.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
22
Other relative 1.3%
21
4.9%
13
2.9%
5
1.9%
39
Non-relative 10.5%
175
8.6%
23
11.1%
19
10.3%
217
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1667
100.0%
267
100.0%
171

2105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 74.6%
821
75.8%
385
81.1%
30
60.5%
173
67.5%
110
72.5%
1519
Child (natural, adopted, step) 12.9%
142
13.6%
69
2.7%
1
17.8%
51
9.8%
16
13.3%
279
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.0%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
12
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
22
Other relative 1.9%
21
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.7%
6
1.8%
38
Non-relative 7.9%
87
7.5%
38
16.2%
6
19.6%
56
17.8%
29
10.3%
216
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
508
100.0%
37
100.0%
286
100.0%
163

2095

Bookmark and Share