General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 689 76.7% 76.7% -.36
Not allowed 200 22.3% 99% .87
Don't know 7 .8% 99.8% 8.25
No applicable 2 .2% 100% 9.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.2%
149
76.5%
208
80.3%
236
68.6%
94
76.7%
687
Not allowed 22.3%
43
22.1%
60
18.7%
55
30.7%
42
22.3%
200
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.8%
327
74.2%
362
76.7%
689
Not allowed 19.0%
78
25.0%
122
22.3%
200
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 53.9%
62
74.2%
345
85.1%
57
88.9%
136
91.8%
89
76.8%
689
Not allowed 44.3%
51
24.5%
114
14.9%
10
11.1%
17
7.2%
7
22.2%
199
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.2%
175
75.7%
261
78.2%
248
77.5%
684
Not allowed 20.4%
45
23.8%
82
20.2%
64
21.6%
191
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.0%
351
68.6%
48
81.5%
106
67.6%
23
77.4%
161
76.7%
689
Not allowed 21.5%
98
31.4%
22
16.9%
22
32.4%
11
22.6%
47
22.3%
200
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.5%
570
62.7%
74
71.4%
45
76.7%
689
Not allowed 19.5%
140
35.6%
42
28.6%
18
22.3%
200
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.3%
348
77.1%
165
83.3%
10
90.1%
118
79.3%
46
76.7%
687
Not allowed 26.6%
128
21.5%
46
16.7%
2
9.2%
12
20.7%
12
22.3%
200
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No applicable 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share