General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 715 34% 34% -1.39
Female 1390 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 38.4%
186
34.7%
226
32.7%
235
26.7%
65
33.9%
712
Female 61.6%
299
65.3%
426
67.3%
483
73.3%
178
66.1%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
652
100.0%
718
100.0%
243

2098


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 28.9%
271
38.1%
444
34.0%
715
Female 71.1%
668
61.9%
722
66.0%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
1166

2105


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 35.4%
90
35.3%
382
34.6%
56
31.6%
124
29.7%
63
34.0%
715
Female 64.6%
164
64.7%
701
65.4%
106
68.4%
269
70.3%
149
66.0%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
1083
100.0%
162
100.0%
393
100.0%
212

2104


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 31.3%
71
33.7%
122
29.1%
109
31.4%
302
Female 68.7%
156
66.3%
240
70.9%
265
68.6%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
362
100.0%
374

963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 29.2%
424
45.5%
20
49.7%
94
39.3%
22
42.3%
155
34.0%
715
Female 70.8%
1026
54.5%
24
50.3%
95
60.7%
34
57.7%
211
66.0%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
1450
100.0%
44
100.0%
189
100.0%
56
100.0%
366

2105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 33.2%
554
39.0%
104
33.3%
57
34.0%
715
Female 66.8%
1113
61.0%
163
66.7%
114
66.0%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
1667
100.0%
267
100.0%
171

2105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 33.6%
370
33.7%
171
48.6%
18
32.5%
93
35.6%
58
33.9%
710
Female 66.4%
731
66.3%
337
51.4%
19
67.5%
193
64.4%
105
66.1%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
508
100.0%
37
100.0%
286
100.0%
163

2095

Bookmark and Share