General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1548 77.3% 77.3% -.51
Widowed 21 1% 78.4% .14
Divorced 83 4.1% 82.5% .78
Separated 32 1.6% 84.1% 1.43
Never married 310 15.5% 99.6% 2.08
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 4.02
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 60.2%
263
78.7%
481
82.6%
583
89.6%
216
77.3%
1543
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
8
3.3%
8
1.1%
21
Divorced 3.0%
13
4.7%
29
4.8%
34
2.5%
6
4.1%
82
Separated 3.2%
14
1.6%
10
0.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
32
Never married 32.7%
143
14.2%
87
10.2%
72
3.3%
8
15.5%
310
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
611
100.0%
706
100.0%
241

1995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 79.6%
735
75.3%
813
77.3%
1548
Widowed 0.4%
4
1.6%
17
1.0%
21
Divorced 4.7%
43
3.7%
40
4.1%
83
Separated 1.2%
11
1.9%
21
1.6%
32
Never married 14.0%
129
16.8%
181
15.5%
310
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1079

2002


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 67.9%
161
74.8%
759
75.0%
114
85.1%
331
87.5%
182
77.3%
1547
Widowed 0.8%
2
1.4%
14
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
21
Divorced 6.3%
15
4.4%
45
5.3%
8
2.3%
9
2.9%
6
4.1%
83
Separated 3.4%
8
1.8%
18
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
Never married 21.1%
50
17.1%
174
17.1%
26
10.8%
42
8.7%
18
15.5%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
1015
100.0%
152
100.0%
389
100.0%
208

2001


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 66.5%
145
76.0%
256
81.1%
296
75.8%
697
Widowed 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
10
Divorced 5.5%
12
3.3%
11
3.0%
11
3.7%
34
Separated 0.9%
2
2.7%
9
1.1%
4
1.6%
15
Never married 24.8%
54
16.6%
56
13.7%
50
17.4%
160
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
337
100.0%
365

920


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 98.9%
1423
15.4%
6
7.8%
12
27.3%
12
29.1%
95
77.3%
1548
Widowed 0.0%
0
33.3%
13
3.2%
5
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
21
Divorced 0.1%
1
15.4%
6
35.7%
55
13.6%
6
4.6%
15
4.1%
83
Separated 0.1%
1
5.1%
2
4.5%
7
15.9%
7
4.6%
15
1.6%
32
Never married 0.8%
11
30.8%
12
46.8%
72
40.9%
18
60.4%
197
15.5%
310
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
39
100.0%
154
100.0%
44
100.0%
326

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 80.2%
1294
56.4%
127
77.4%
127
77.3%
1548
Widowed 1.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
21
Divorced 4.3%
70
4.4%
10
1.8%
3
4.1%
83
Separated 1.4%
23
2.7%
6
1.8%
3
1.6%
32
Never married 12.6%
203
35.1%
79
17.1%
28
15.5%
310
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
225
100.0%
164

2002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 79.6%
831
80.3%
391
83.8%
31
65.9%
176
70.7%
111
77.3%
1540
Widowed 1.1%
12
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
Divorced 4.1%
43
2.3%
11
2.7%
1
5.6%
15
7.0%
11
4.1%
81
Separated 1.5%
16
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
32
Never married 13.2%
138
14.2%
69
13.5%
5
25.5%
68
19.1%
30
15.6%
310
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
487
100.0%
37
100.0%
267
100.0%
157

1992

Bookmark and Share