General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 14 45.2% 45.2% -.91
Traveling 7 22.6% 67.7% 0
Institution 6 19.4% 87.1% .91
Other, don't know 4 12.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Another household 60.0%
3
62.5%
5
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
Traveling 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
26.7%
4
66.7%
2
22.6%
7
Institution 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
3
33.3%
1
19.4%
6
Other, don't know 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

31


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 47.4%
9
41.7%
5
45.2%
14
Traveling 26.3%
5
16.7%
2
22.6%
7
Institution 10.5%
2
33.3%
4
19.4%
6
Other, don't know 15.8%
3
8.3%
1
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12

31


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
3
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
45.2%
14
Traveling 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
22.6%
7
Institution 33.3%
2
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
Other, don't know 16.7%
1
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

31


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
38.5%
5
Traveling 33.3%
1
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
30.8%
4
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.4%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Another household 41.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
45.2%
14
Traveling 35.3%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
Institution 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
Other, don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 52.2%
12
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
Traveling 30.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
Institution 13.0%
3
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
19.4%
6
Other, don't know 4.3%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
9
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
45.2%
14
Traveling 16.7%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
Institution 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
19.4%
6
Other, don't know 11.1%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

31

Bookmark and Share