General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 899 87.1% 87.1% -.35
Son-/daughter-in-law 11 1.1% 88.2% .46
Grand/great-grandchild 34 3.3% 91.5% 1.28
Parent/parent-in-law 24 2.3% 93.8% 2.09
Other relative 29 2.8% 96.6% 2.91
Non-relative 31 3% 99.6% 3.72
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.0%
219
93.5%
404
84.0%
247
72.2%
26
87.1%
896
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 4.1%
11
0.7%
3
5.1%
15
13.9%
5
3.3%
34
Parent/parent-in-law 2.6%
7
0.9%
4
3.4%
10
8.3%
3
2.3%
24
Other relative 3.4%
9
1.2%
5
4.8%
14
2.8%
1
2.8%
29
Non-relative 6.7%
18
1.9%
8
1.4%
4
2.8%
1
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
432
100.0%
294
100.0%
36

1029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.0%
403
85.7%
496
87.1%
899
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 1.5%
7
4.7%
27
3.3%
34
Parent/parent-in-law 1.5%
7
2.9%
17
2.3%
24
Other relative 2.9%
13
2.8%
16
2.8%
29
Non-relative 3.8%
17
2.4%
14
3.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
579

1032


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.8%
93
85.4%
463
91.8%
78
92.8%
181
91.2%
83
87.1%
898
Son-/daughter-in-law 5.1%
6
0.6%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 4.2%
5
4.4%
24
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.3%
34
Parent/parent-in-law 3.4%
4
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.2%
2
2.3%
24
Other relative 3.4%
4
2.8%
15
2.4%
2
3.1%
6
2.2%
2
2.8%
29
Non-relative 4.2%
5
3.7%
20
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
2
3.0%
31
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
542
100.0%
85
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1031


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.7%
82
87.2%
150
86.0%
153
85.9%
385
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 6.1%
6
3.5%
6
3.9%
7
4.2%
19
Parent/parent-in-law 2.0%
2
1.7%
3
3.4%
6
2.5%
11
Other relative 2.0%
2
2.3%
4
2.2%
4
2.2%
10
Non-relative 6.1%
6
3.5%
6
2.2%
4
3.6%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
172
100.0%
178

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 93.0%
650
63.2%
12
74.1%
63
78.8%
26
75.5%
148
87.1%
899
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
8
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
10
21.1%
4
7.1%
6
9.1%
3
5.6%
11
3.3%
34
Parent/parent-in-law 2.3%
16
5.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.3%
24
Other relative 1.6%
11
5.3%
1
5.9%
5
3.0%
1
5.6%
11
2.8%
29
Non-relative 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
8
3.0%
1
10.2%
20
3.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
19
100.0%
85
100.0%
33
100.0%
196

1032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 88.1%
680
84.4%
124
84.1%
95
87.1%
899
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 2.7%
21
7.5%
11
1.8%
2
3.3%
34
Parent/parent-in-law 2.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
2.3%
24
Other relative 1.9%
15
7.5%
11
2.7%
3
2.8%
29
Non-relative 3.2%
25
0.7%
1
4.4%
5
3.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
147
100.0%
113

1032


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.8%
440
85.3%
227
92.9%
13
91.1%
143
86.0%
74
87.1%
897
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 4.1%
21
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.7%
4
3.3%
34
Parent/parent-in-law 1.8%
9
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
2
2.3%
24
Other relative 3.4%
17
2.6%
7
7.1%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
3
2.8%
29
Non-relative 2.4%
12
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
2.3%
2
3.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
266
100.0%
14
100.0%
157
100.0%
86

1030

Bookmark and Share