General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 553 53.6% 53.6% -.64
Female 472 45.7% 99.3% .61
No answer 7 .7% 100% 9.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 57.3%
153
51.2%
221
54.8%
161
50.0%
18
53.7%
553
Female 42.7%
114
47.9%
207
44.9%
132
50.0%
18
45.8%
471
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
432
100.0%
294
100.0%
36

1029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 60.0%
272
48.5%
281
53.6%
553
Female 39.1%
177
50.9%
295
45.7%
472
No answer 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
579

1032


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 64.4%
76
53.0%
287
52.9%
45
51.3%
100
49.5%
45
53.6%
553
Female 35.6%
42
46.5%
252
45.9%
39
48.7%
95
47.3%
43
45.7%
471
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
542
100.0%
85
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1031


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 57.1%
56
55.8%
96
47.8%
85
52.9%
237
Female 41.8%
41
44.2%
76
50.6%
90
46.2%
207
No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
172
100.0%
178

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 54.5%
381
36.8%
7
56.5%
48
45.5%
15
52.0%
102
53.6%
553
Female 44.6%
312
63.2%
12
43.5%
37
51.5%
17
48.0%
94
45.7%
472
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
19
100.0%
85
100.0%
33
100.0%
196

1032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 54.3%
419
49.7%
73
54.0%
61
53.6%
553
Female 44.9%
347
49.7%
73
46.0%
52
45.7%
472
No answer 0.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
147
100.0%
113

1032


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 52.1%
264
53.4%
142
42.9%
6
59.2%
93
54.7%
47
53.6%
552
Female 47.5%
241
45.5%
121
50.0%
7
40.1%
63
45.3%
39
45.7%
471
No answer 0.4%
2
1.1%
3
7.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
266
100.0%
14
100.0%
157
100.0%
86

1030

Bookmark and Share